Biden Beclowns Himself On The Debt Limit
[…] Which causes them to cite the Constitution, but not read it. This problem is never more true than when it comes to the 14th amendment.
The 14th Amendment
The 14th Amendment was ratified in 1868, soon after the Civil War. It’s the longest amendment ever adopted, because it addressed a multiplicity of issues. One reason for the amendment was to ensure that future Congresses, even if dominated by members from former Confederate states, would honor the Union Civil War debt.
The amendment has five sections. Sections 4 and 5 are relevant to our discussion. Here’s the pertinent language:
“The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law … shall not be questioned …”
-Amendment XIV, § 4
“The Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”
-Amendment XIV, § 5
Notice what this language says:
The validity of U.S. public debt shall not be questioned.